Calendar compliments of www.bywords.ca.

November 15, 2018

Bywords.ca - Submissions
Web: www.bywords.ca
Webzine and quarterly journal focussing on emerging and established poets residing, studying or working in Ottawa. Please submit poems and events by the 15th of each month. Events calendars distributed monthly. Please submit events to events@bywords.ca, and previously unpublished poetry to submissions@bywords.ca in html, Word or Word Perfect format.

Octopus Books Glebe
Time and Place: 116 Third Avenue
Web: octopusbooks.ca/events
Email: events@octopusbooks.ca
readings & signings

Third World Players
Time and Place: Every Thursday at 6:00 pm. CKCU FM 93.1
Web: www.ckcufm.com/
readings from Third World literature

Literary Landscape
Time and Place: Every Thursday at 6:30 pm. CKCU FM 93.1
Web: www.ckcufm.com/
with alternating hosts Liam Burke and Kathryn Hunt

On the Path to Reconciliation
Time and Place: 6:30 pm. pin Biblio Wakefield Library 38 Valley Drive, Wakefield, Quebec
Web: www.facebook.com/events/1800931253300472/
monthly book club that discusses Indigenous issues
December 20 -

Books and Biryani: Dislocation: Finding Ourselves Again with Djamila Ibrahim
Time and Place: November 15 at 7:00 pm. 25OneCommunity • 251 Bank Street, 2nd Floor
Web: writersfestival.org/events/fall-2018/books-and-biryani
$20. biryani dinner included in ticket price

Home to Many Voices: Tales from the Maritimes - Signature Series
Time and Place: November 15 at 7:30 pm. Arts Court Theatre, 2 Daly Avenue
Web: www.ottawastorytellers.ca/all-ost-events/2018/11/15/home-to-many-voices-tales-from-the-maritimes
$18 Students/Seniors, $22 Regular

Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica
Time and Place: Every Thursday at 8:30 pm. Cafe Nostalgica, 601 Cumberland
music, poetry, spoken word

November 2018 Events
Return to today
Submit upcoming events to events@bywords.ca
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
        1 2 3
        Why Betty Sutherland? 2:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
My Stories, My Times with Jean Chretien 7:00pm
Ottawa Storytellers Monthly Story Swap 7:00pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Rockliffe Park Book Fair Rockliffe Park Book Fair
Children’s Storytelling Festival 10:30am
No Place to Go: Book Launch with Lezlie Lowe 2:00pm
Running Deep- The Power of Water in Story and Song 7:00pm
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Rockcliffe Park Book Fair 2018
Rockliffe Park Book Fair
Slam Outaouais 7:30pm
Rockcliffe Park Book Fair 2018
Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
ephemeroptera 6:30pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Launch of Heartwood: Poems for the Love of Trees 7:00pm Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Lancement de livre : Donc je suis, par Maurice Henrie 5:00pm
Lancement du roman Pourquoi pas? de Mylène Viens 5:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Rick Mercer’s Final Report 7:00pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
In/Words Reading Series 2018/2019 6:45pm
One on One with Charles Frazier 7:00pm
Causerie avec Edem Awumey & Blaise Ndala 5:00pm
Plan 99 5:00pm
Matthew Tierney, Susan Gillis and Ray Robertson
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
The Barely Bruised Book Club Poetry Reading` 8:00pm
www.facebook.com/events/201350100765908/
Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
ephemeroptera 6:30pm
CJHR's Night for Rights 8:30pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Ottawa Storytellers Stories and Tea 2018 7:00pm
Canadian Authors' Association National Capital Region MONTHLY MEETINGS 2018/2019 7:15pm
Marketing 101: Marketing for Writers, with Sarah Sambles
Book Launch: Such a Lonely, Lovely Road Kagiso Lesego Molope 7:30pm
Tree Reading Series 2018/2019 8:00pm
David Alexander + Jenny Haysom
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Bywords.ca
Submissions
Octopus Books Glebe
In Those Days: An Evening with the Author Kenn Harper 7pm to 9pm www.facebook.com/events/335883220521184/
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
On the Path to Reconciliation 6:30pm
Books and Biryani: Dislocation: Finding Ourselves Again with Djamila Ibrahim 7:00pm
Home to Many Voices: Tales from the Maritimes - Signature Series 7:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
LiPS Slam
Open Mic S.L.a.M. 7pm YAK Youth Services 1 Sherbrooke Street East, Perth www.facebook.com/events/1232058803614639/
Ottawa Comiccon: Holiday Edition 2018
Friends of the Ottawa Public Library Mammoth Book Sale 10:00am
Ottawa Pub-Style Scrabble Tournament 12:00pm
Christian McPherson 3:00pm
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Chapters Rideau Readings and Signings
Lost Ottawa Book Two: 1-4pm; www.facebook.com/events/513238719192950/
Ottawa Comiccon: Holiday Edition 2018
Venus Envy Book Launches
Ottawa launch of nîtisânak by Lindsay Nixon www.facebook.com/events/249707305694460/
Centrepoint Book Fair 12:30pm
I Come from the Valley! Tales and Times of Joan Finnigan 1:30pm
Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
ephemeroptera 6:30pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
On the Path to Reconciliation 6:30pm
Ottawa Independent Writers Meetings 6:30pm
Intelligent Marketing with Melissa Yuan-Innes
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
The Sawdust Reading Series 7:00pm
James Moran, Anita Dolman, Rusty Priske, rob mclennan, Ronnie R. Brown, Susan McMaster, Blaine Marchand, James Hawes, Barbara Myers, Cora Siré and Unnati Desai, winner of poem-off
Jenny Yuen - Polyamorous 7:30pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Displacing Blackness Book Launch 7:00pm
Happy Goat Smut Slam 7:00pm
Firsts www.facebook.com/events/273170030055261/
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
ottawa small press book fair, pre-fair reading, fall 2018 7:00pm Indigo Barrhaven Signings and Readings
Mystery Weekend Part 1 Brenda Chapman, 10-1 Jim Napier, 10-12 Barbara Fradkin, 12-2 Katherine Prairie, 1-4 R.J. Harlick, 2-4 www.facebook.com/events/1683291968442359/
Local Author Michele Sabad - Book Sales and Signing 10:00am
ottawa small press book fair, fall 2018 12:00pm
25 26 27 28 29 30  
Indigo Barrhaven Signings and Readings
Mystery Weekend Part 2 Nick Wilkshire, 10-1 T.E. Wilson, 10-12 Linda Wiken, 12-2 Mary Jane Maffini, 1-4 Mike Martin, 2-4 www.facebook.com/events/1683291968442359/
Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
ephemeroptera 6:30pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Ottawa Storytellers Stories and Tea 2018 7:00pm
Tree Reading Series 2018/2019 8:00pm
Deanna Young + Kevin Shaw
Rencontrez les gagnantes et gagnants des LivresGG de 2018 12:00pm
Editors Ottawa-Gatineau 2018 Holiday Party 6:30pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
The Ottawa Comic Jam 7:00pm
Meet the 2018 GGBooks Winners in Ottawa 12:00pm
Poetry and Fiction Reading with Sandra Ridley and Rhonda Douglas 1:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
TOK Ottawa Symposium
Ashes To Rubies Showcase 2018 Featuring Eshon Burgundy 7:00pm
Ottawa Double Book Launch: Aaron Kreuter & Catriona Wright 7:00pm
Arts Night 7:30pm