Calendar compliments of www.bywords.ca.

November 29, 2018

Lectures et Séances de signatures : Bouquinart Librairie & Galerie d'art
Time and Place: 110 rue Principale, unité 1, Gatineau, Quebec
November 29 - Lecture de poésie – Michel Ouellette et Stefan Psenak 19h www.facebook.com/events/196838457884390/
December 2 - Séance de signatures avec Rita Rodrigue 11h www.facebook.com/events/186771265537339/

Meet the 2018 GGBooks Winners in Ottawa
Time and Place: November 29 at 12:00 pm. Canada Council for the Arts 150 Elgin St
Web: www.facebook.com/events/1138743192955820/
Fiction winner, Sarah Henstra Poetry winner, Cecily Nicholson Drama winner: Jordan Tannahill Non-Fiction winner: Darrel J. McLeod Translation winners: Phyllis Aronoff and Howard Scott Young People’s Literature - Text winner: Jonathan Auxier Young People’s Literature - Illustrated Books winner: Jillian Tamaki

Poetry and Fiction Reading with Sandra Ridley and Rhonda Douglas
Time and Place: November 29 at 1:00 pm. Carleton University, Department of English Gordon Wood Lounge, 18th Floor, Dunton Tower

Third World Players
Time and Place: Every Thursday at 6:00 pm. CKCU FM 93.1
Web: www.ckcufm.com/
readings from Third World literature

Literary Landscape
Time and Place: Every Thursday at 6:30 pm. CKCU FM 93.1
Web: www.ckcufm.com/
with alternating hosts Liam Burke and Kathryn Hunt

Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica
Time and Place: Every Thursday at 8:30 pm. Cafe Nostalgica, 601 Cumberland
music, poetry, spoken word

  November 2018 Events
Submit upcoming events to events@bywords.ca
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Chapters Rideau Readings and Signings
Lost Ottawa Book Two: 1-4pm; www.facebook.com/events/513238719192950/
Ottawa Comiccon: Holiday Edition 2018
Venus Envy Book Launches
Ottawa launch of nîtisânak by Lindsay Nixon www.facebook.com/events/249707305694460/
Centrepoint Book Fair 12:30pm
I Come from the Valley! Tales and Times of Joan Finnigan 1:30pm
Titles@Table40 5:30pm
David Johnson www.facebook.com/events/1080621135452165/
(Un)told Storytelling Open Mic 7:30pm
Another Day, Another Dollar
Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
ephemeroptera 6:30pm
Naked Boys Reading 8:00pm
Love, Loss and Longing www.facebook.com/events/255582321807790
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
613 Book Exchange 6:00pm
Agave Grill, 1331 Wellington St W, www.facebook.com/events/249277172604359/
On the Path to Reconciliation 6:30pm
Ottawa Independent Writers Meetings 6:30pm
Intelligent Marketing with Melissa Yuan-Innes
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
The Sawdust Reading Series 7:00pm
James Moran, Anita Dolman, Rusty Priske, rob mclennan, Ronnie R. Brown, Susan McMaster, Blaine Marchand, James Hawes, Barbara Myers, Cora Siré and Unnati Desai, winner of poem-off
Jenny Yuen - Polyamorous 7:30pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Happy Goat Smut Slam 7:00pm
Firsts www.facebook.com/events/273170030055261/
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Urban Legends Poetry Slam 7:00pm
Dimorphic www.facebook.com/events/255008091846100/
ottawa small press book fair, pre-fair reading, fall 2018 7:00pm
ottawa small press book fair, fall 2018 12:00pm
25 26 27 28 29 30  
Books on Beechwood
Jean van Loon - Building on River - signing 1 to 3pm
Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
ephemeroptera 6:30pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Ottawa Storytellers Stories and Tea 2018 7:00pm
Tree Reading Series 2018/2019 8:00pm
Deanna Young + Kevin Shaw
Rencontrez les gagnantes et gagnants des LivresGG de 2018 12:00pm
Editors Ottawa-Gatineau 2018 Holiday Party 6:30pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
The Ottawa Comic Jam 7:00pm
Lectures et Séances de signatures : Bouquinart Librairie & Galerie d'art
Lecture de poésie – Michel Ouellette et Stefan Psenak 19h www.facebook.com/events/196838457884390/
Meet the 2018 GGBooks Winners in Ottawa 12:00pm
Poetry and Fiction Reading with Sandra Ridley and Rhonda Douglas 1:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Ashes To Rubies Showcase 2018 Featuring Eshon Burgundy 7:00pm
Ottawa Double Book Launch: Aaron Kreuter & Catriona Wright 7:00pm
Arts Night 7:30pm