Calendar compliments of www.bywords.ca.

October 22, 2018

Curious and Kind
Time and Place: Every Monday at 6:30 pm. The Origin Arts & Community Centre, 57 Lyndale
Email: hoursunknown@gmail.com
stories, poetry, comedy
October 1 -

Monday Night Scribes
Time and Place: Every Monday at 10:00 pm. CHUO FM 89.1
Web: www.chuo.fm
hosted by John Akpata

October 2018 Events
Return to today
Submit upcoming events to events@bywords.ca
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  1 2 3 4 5 6
  NAS SER HUS AYN at the OAG with OCH TUP USS BOO KSS 5:19pm
Curious and Kind 6:30pm
Book Launch: All Things Consoled with Elizabeth Hay 7:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Octopus Books Glebe
GAYBCs: A Queer Alphabet Book Launch with Author Rae Congdon 7pm www.facebook.com/events/236709000353875/
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
OPAL Magazine Issue 1: Release and Launch 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Books on Beechwood
Mike Martin - book launch: Darkest Before the Dawn, a Sgt. Windflower Mystery 6:30-8:30pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Always with me | Ottawa book launch event 7:00pm
Ottawa Storytellers Monthly Story Swap 7:00pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
   
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Slam Outaouais 7:30pm Curious and Kind 6:30pm
Rick Mercerís Final Report 7:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Ottawa Storytellers Stories and Tea 2018 7:00pm
Canadian Authors' Association National Capital Region MONTHLY MEETINGS 2018/2019 7:15pm
Short Story Writing, with Jean Van Loon
Tree Reading Series 2018/2019 8:00pm
Domenica Martinello + Quatuor Gualuor
Octopus Books Centretown
Left, Right Book Launch with the Author Yves Engler 7pm www.facebook.com/events/293966874720304/
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
CAN-CON 2018
In/Words Reading Series 2018/2019 6:45pm
www.facebook.com/events/809947782531866/
CAN-CON 2018
Canzine Ottawa
Meet the Author: Colleen Cardinal 1:00pm
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
CAN-CON 2018
The Short Reading Series 4:30pm
TBC
Bywords.ca
Submissions
Curious and Kind 6:30pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Octopus Books Centretown
Taking the Rap: Women Doing Time for Societyís Crimes Launch 7pm www.facebook.com/events/305887689991315/
Vicki Delany and Barbara Fradkin 7:00pm
Speakers' Night - Editors Association of Canada - Ottawa-Gatineau Branch 6:30pm
How on Earth do you edit poetry? w/ Chris Johnson
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
The Sawdust Reading Series 7:00pm
the 2018 Guernica Prize For Literary Short Fiction 7:00pm
Diaspora and Media in Europe - Karim H. Karim 5:30pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
On the Path to Reconciliation 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
  Friends of the Ottawa Public Library Mammoth Book Sale 10:00am
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
  Curious and Kind 6:30pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
On the Path to Reconciliation 6:30pm
Ottawa Storytellers Stories and Tea 2018 7:00pm
Tree Reading Series 2018/2019 8:00pm
Daniel Lockhart + Jamaal Jackson Rogers
Octopus Books Centretown
Dissident Knowledge in Higher Education Book Launch 7pm www.facebook.com/events/234162850776553/
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Ottawa International Writers Festival - Fall 2018 edition
NOON: Literary Luncheon with Ian Rankin at Eighteen 6:30 PM: David Johnston 6:35 PM: In/Words presents Dis(s)sent 8:30 PM: Ian Rankin 8:35 PM: Bywords John Newlove Poetry Award
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Ottawa International Writers Festival - Fall 2018 edition
6:00 PM: Lisa Moore and Patrick DeWitt 7:30PM: Ondjaki and Esi Edguyan 9:00 PM: Jordan Tannahil and Dionne Brand
Arts Night 7:30pm
Ottawa International Writers Festival - Fall 2018 edition
12pm: On Starlight: Literary Brunch with CBCís Shelagh Rogers 2:00 PM: Pushing the Limits: How Schools Can Prepare Our Children Today for the Challenges of Tomorrow with Kelly Gallagher-Mackay & Nancy Steinhauer 4:00 PM: Darrel McLeod & Tom Wilson 5:00 PM: Plan 99: Martha Bátiz, D. Nandi Odhiambo & Tamara Faith Berger 6:30 PM: One on One with Dionne Brand 8:00 PM: Shannon Webb-Campbell & Katherena Vermette 9:30 PM: Vivek Shraya
Reconciliation: Re-Membering Creator's First Sacred Pipe 2:00pm
28 29 30 31      
Ottawa International Writers Festival - Fall 2018 edition
2:00 PM: Tim Cook 4:00 PM: Tariq Ali 5:00 PM: Plan 99: Deanna Young, Julie Bruck, Paul Vermeersch & Hana Shafi 6:30 PM: Waubgeshig Rice & Eden Robinson 8:30 PM: Wayne Grady, Natalie Morrill & Alix Hawley
The Thirty-Eighth Ottawa Antiquarian Book Fair 10:30am
Ottawa International Writers Festival - Fall 2018 edition
6:30 PM: Amy Stuart, Ron Corbett and Barbara Fradkin 8:00 PM: Gillian Wigmore, & Helen Humphreys 9:30 PM: Iain Reid and Craig Davidson
Curious and Kind 6:30pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Ottawa International Writers Festival - Fall 2018 edition
6pm: Scotiabank Giller Prize event at National Gallery of Canada; 7pm: above/ground Press 25th Anniversary 8:30pm: ARC Magazine 40th Anniversary Launch
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
The Ottawa Comic Jam 7:00pm