Calendar compliments of www.bywords.ca.

Bywords.ca - Submissions
Web: www.bywords.ca
Webzine and quarterly journal focussing on emerging and established poets residing, studying or working in Ottawa. Please submit poems and events by the 15th of each month. Events calendars distributed monthly. Please submit events to events@bywords.ca, and previously unpublished poetry to submissions@bywords.ca in html, Word or Word Perfect format.

  October 2018 Events
Submit upcoming events to events@bywords.ca
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
CAN-CON 2018
Poets' Pathway Award Celebration 2:00pm
The Short Reading Series 4:30pm
K.D. Miller
The Barely Bruised Book Club Poetry Reading` 8:00pm
www.facebook.com/events/1034187596736938/
Bywords.ca
Submissions
Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
ephemeroptera 6:30pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Vicki Delany and Barbara Fradkin 7:00pm Speakers' Night - Editors Association of Canada - Ottawa-Gatineau Branch 6:30pm
How on Earth do you edit poetry? w/ Chris Johnson
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
City of Ottawa Book Awards and the Archibald Lampman Award for Poetry 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
The Sawdust Reading Series 7:00pm
Cameron Anstee, Lenea Grace, and Christine Sung
the 2018 Guernica Prize For Literary Short Fiction 7:00pm
Diaspora and Media in Europe - Karim H. Karim 5:30pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
On the Path to Reconciliation 6:30pm
Curses: Destiny or Delusion 7:30pm
Happy Goat Smut Slam 8:00pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Coles Carlingwood book signings
Michele Sabad Signing 11am to 2pm www.facebook.com/events/243999469806025/
LiPS Slam
Open Mic S.L.a.M. 7pm YAK Youth Services 1 Sherbrooke Street East, Perth www.facebook.com/events/2016268451799353/
Rebuilding Lives, Inspiring Hope 7:00pm
Urban Legends Poetry Slam 7:00pm
Nathanael Larochette and Colo Toth www.facebook.com/events/521301508338544/
Coles Billings Bridge Signings
Lost Ottawa 11am to 2pm www.facebook.com/events/1984204161664707/
Friends of the Ottawa Public Library Mammoth Book Sale 10:00am
Lecture de "Marx et la poupée" par Maryam Madjidi 10:30am
Book Launch: Atelier with Chef Marc Lepine 4:00pm
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
Michel Weatherall
Samhain Halloween Psychic & Craft Fair, Bronson Centre, 211 Bronson 4-8:30pm www.facebook.com/events/1953283941368986/
(Un)told Storytelling Open Mic 7:30pm
I Could Make You Scared…
Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
ephemeroptera 6:30pm
Naked Boys Reading 8:00pm
A Nightmare on Elgin Street, Live on Elgin, 8pm www.facebook.com/events/2227778257293609/
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Octopus Books Glebe
The Basta Basta Kitchen with Rosamaria D'Amico Durand 7pm www.facebook.com/events/401846563681658/
613 Book Exchange 6:00pm
Ceylonta Restaurant, 403 Somerset St W www.facebook.com/events/293970464534142/
On the Path to Reconciliation 6:30pm
Ottawa Storytellers Stories and Tea 2018 7:00pm
Tree Reading Series 2018/2019 8:00pm
Daniel Lockhart + Jamaal Jackson Rogers
Octopus Books Centretown
Dissident Knowledge in Higher Education Book Launch 7pm www.facebook.com/events/234162850776553/
Lancement du recueil de poésie Le chant du limon 5:00pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Octopus Books Centretown
Getting to Zero Book Launch with the Author Tony Clarke 7pm www.facebook.com/events/264201811093659/
Ottawa International Writers Festival - Fall 2018 edition
NOON: Literary Luncheon with Ian Rankin at Eighteen 6:30 PM: David Johnston 6:35 PM: In/Words presents Dis(s)sent 8:30 PM: Ian Rankin 8:35 PM: Bywords John Newlove Poetry Award
Meet the Rt. Hon. Jean Chrétien in Ottawa 12:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Ottawa International Writers Festival - Fall 2018 edition
6:00 PM: Lisa Moore and Patrick DeWitt 7:30PM: Ondjaki and Esi Edguyan 9:00 PM: Jordan Tannahil and Dionne Brand
Arts Night 7:30pm
Canadian Holocaust Literature: Charting the Field
Ottawa International Writers Festival - Fall 2018 edition
12pm: On Starlight: Literary Brunch with CBC’s Shelagh Rogers 2:00 PM: Pushing the Limits: How Schools Can Prepare Our Children Today for the Challenges of Tomorrow with Kelly Gallagher-Mackay & Nancy Steinhauer 4:00 PM: Darrel McLeod & Tom Wilson 5:00 PM: Plan 99: Martha Bátiz, D. Nandi Odhiambo & Tamara Faith Berger 6:30 PM: One on One with Dionne Brand 9:30 PM: Vivek Shraya
Teen Author Fest 2018
Reconciliation: Re-Membering Creator's First Sacred Pipe 2:00pm
28 29 30 31      
Canadian Holocaust Literature: Charting the Field
Ottawa International Writers Festival - Fall 2018 edition
2:00 PM: Tim Cook 4:00 PM: Tariq Ali 5:00 PM: Plan 99: Deanna Young, Julie Bruck, Paul Vermeersch & Hana Shafi 6:30 PM: Waubgeshig Rice & Eden Robinson 8:30 PM: Wayne Grady, Natalie Morrill & Alix Hawley
The Thirty-Eighth Ottawa Antiquarian Book Fair 10:30am
Ottawa International Writers Festival - Fall 2018 edition
6:30 PM: Amy Stuart, Ron Corbett and Barbara Fradkin 8:00 PM: Gillian Wigmore, & Helen Humphreys 9:30 PM: Iain Reid and Craig Davidson
Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
ephemeroptera 6:30pm
Blue Mondays 8:30pm
Spooky Stories and eatured musician Tiffany Schilkie www.facebook.com/events/340656096704224/
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Octopus Books Glebe
Ongoing Genocide Book Launch with the Author Dr. Bruce Clark 7pm www.facebook.com/events/246646675999821/
Ottawa International Writers Festival - Fall 2018 edition
6pm: Scotiabank Giller Prize event at National Gallery of Canada; 7pm: above/ground Press 25th Anniversary 8:30pm: ARC Magazine 40th Anniversary Launch
The Knifenerd Guide to Japanese Knives Book Launch 7:00pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
The Ottawa Comic Jam 7:00pm
All Hallow's Eve Launch Party 7:30pm