Calendar compliments of www.bywords.ca.

January 25, 2018

Third World Players
Time and Place: Every Thursday at 6:00 pm. CKCU FM 93.1
Web: www.ckcufm.com/
readings from Third World literature

Literary Landscape
Time and Place: Every Thursday at 6:30 pm. CKCU FM 93.1
Web: www.ckcufm.com/
with alternating hosts Liam Burke, Kathryn Hunt, Robin McLachlen & Pearl Pirie

David Frum: Trumpocracy: The Corruption of the American Republic
Time and Place: January 25 at 7:00 pm. Southminister United Church, 15 Aylmer
Web: www.writersfestival.org/
$15; tickets available on site

Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica
Time and Place: Every Thursday at 8:30 pm. Cafe Nostalgica, 601 Cumberland
music, poetry, spoken word

January 2018 Events
Return to today
Submit upcoming events to events@bywords.ca
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  1 2 3 4 5 6
  The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart 6:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
    Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Ottawa Storytellers Monthly Story Swap 7:00pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
   
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Slam Outaouais 6:15pm The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart 6:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
  Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
   
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
  Bywords.ca
Submissions
The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart 6:00pm
Books and Beer Meet Up 7:00pm
Wenjack/Secret Path: A Literary Tribute to Gord Downie & Chanie Wenjack Thea
VROttawa Book Club 7:00pm
Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card https://www.meetup.com/VROTTAWA-Virtual-Reality-Ottawa-Innovators-Meet-Up/events/245001248/
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
  Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Ottawa Storytellers Speaking Out Series 7:30pm
Landscapes of Silence - Marta Singh
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
   
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
Jane Cooper 2:00pm In the Company of Writers 2018 2:30pm
The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart 6:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Ottawa Storytellers Stories and Tea 2018 7:00pm The Contested Politics of Security: Triple Book Launch 4:00pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
VERSeFest Volunteer Night featuring V & Nathanaël Larochette 7:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
David Frum: Trumpocracy: The Corruption of the American Republic 7:00pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
   
28 29 30 31      
An Evening of Latin American Poetry 2:00pm
Tribute to Leonard Cohen in Russian 3:30pm
Social Book Exchange 8:00pm
The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart 6:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
  Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
The Ottawa Comic Jam 7:00pm