Calendar compliments of www.bywords.ca.

January 15, 2018

Bywords.ca - Submissions
Web: www.bywords.ca
Webzine and quarterly journal focussing on emerging and established poets residing, studying or working in Ottawa. Please submit poems and events by the 15th of each month. Events calendars distributed monthly. Please submit events to events@bywords.ca, and previously unpublished poetry to submissions@bywords.ca in html, Word or Word Perfect format.

Literary Events at Library and Archives Canada
Time and Place: 395 Wellington Street, Pellan Room
Seating is limited, so please register.

The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program
Time and Place: Every Monday at 5:00 pm. Ottawa Public Library, Main 120 Metcalfe Room B125
Web: biblioottawalibrary.ca/en/event/youth-speak-mentorship-program
for students 19 and under [library closed on statutory holidays]

The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart
Time and Place: Every Monday at 6:00 pm. Ottawa Public Library Sunnyside 1049 Bank Program Room 1A
Web: biblioottawalibrary.ca/en/event/writing-workshop-2
for writers of fiction, non-fiction, poetry, and experimental forms

Books and Beer Meet Up
Time and Place: 7:00 pm. Pub Italia, 434 1/2 Preston
Web: www.meetup.com/Beer-and-books/
read a good book, drink a good beer; there may be a wait list. visit site to sign up
March 5 - The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz" by Mordecai Richeler

VROttawa Book Club
Time and Place: 7:00 pm. Colony VR, 58 Beech Street
Web: www.facebook.com/colonyVR/
$10 per person; part of the Virtual Reality Innovators Meet Up
February 26 - www.meetup.com/VROTTAWA-Virtual-Reality-Ottawa-Innovators-Meet-Up/events/245000755/

Monday Night Scribes
Time and Place: Every Monday at 10:00 pm. CHUO FM 89.1
Web: www.chuo.fm
hosted by John Akpata

January 2018 Events
Return to today
Submit upcoming events to events@bywords.ca
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  1 2 3 4 5 6
  The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart 6:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
    Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Ottawa Storytellers Monthly Story Swap 7:00pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
   
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Slam Outaouais 7:30pm The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart 6:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
  Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
  Write Now 10:00am
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
  Bywords.ca
Submissions
Literary Events at Library and Archives Canada
Jacob Isaac Segal: A Montreal Yiddish Poet and His Milieu, by Pierre Anctil 6:30pm www.facebook.com/events/1561295290624120/
The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart 6:00pm
Books and Beer Meet Up 7:00pm
Wenjack/Secret Path: A Literary Tribute to Gord Downie & Chanie Wenjack Thea
VROttawa Book Club 7:00pm
Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card https://www.meetup.com/VROTTAWA-Virtual-Reality-Ottawa-Innovators-Meet-Up/events/245001248/
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
  In/Words Writers' Circle 5:30pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Ottawa Storytellers Speaking Out Series 7:30pm
Landscapes of Silence - Marta Singh
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
  Friends of the Ottawa Public Library Mammoth Book Sale 10:00am
www.facebook.com/events/440720482997074/
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
Jane Cooper 2:00pm
POEtry KAraoke 7:00pm
www.facebook.com/events/165087200771847/
In the Company of Writers 2018 2:30pm
The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart 6:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Ottawa Storytellers Stories and Tea 2018 7:00pm The Contested Politics of Security: Triple Book Launch 4:00pm
In/Words Writers' Circle 5:30pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
VERSeFest Volunteer Night featuring V & Nathanaël Larochette 7:00pm
Iliac 8:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
David Frum: Trumpocracy: The Corruption of the American Republic 7:00pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
  Books on Beechwood
“As The Years Go By” - Randy Ray noon to 2pm
Write Now 10:00am
28 29 30 31      
An Evening of Latin American Poetry 2:00pm
Tribute to Leonard Cohen in Russian 3:30pm
Social Book Exchange 8:00pm
The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart 6:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
  In/Words Writers' Circle 5:30pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
The Ottawa Comic Jam 7:00pm