Calendar compliments of www.bywords.ca.

Tree Reading Series
Time and Place: Black Squirrel Books, 1073 Bank
Web: www.treereadingseries.ca
Email: info@treereadingseries.ca
poetry, including an open mic, feature & free workshop on the 2nd and 4th Tuesday
February 27 - 6:45pm WORKSHOP with Asli Mahdi; 8pm: open mic and features,Jennifer Lovegrove + Segun Akinlolu
March 13 - Claudia Coutu Radmore + chapbook award winner
April 10 - 6:45pm WORKSHOP with Cyril Dabydeen; 8pm: open mic and featured reader, Ronna Bloom
May 8 - 6:45pm WORKSHOP with Jeff Blackman; 8pm: open mic and featured readers, Catriona Wright and Spencer Gordon
May 22 - 6:45pm WORKSHOP with Claudia Coutu Radmore; 8pm: open mic and featured reader Whitney French
June 12 - Tanis MacDonald + rob mclennan
June 26 - Hot Ottawa Voices + Canisia Lubrin

January 2018 Events
Return to today
Submit upcoming events to events@bywords.ca
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  1 2 3 4 5 6
  The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart 6:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
    Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Ottawa Storytellers Monthly Story Swap 7:00pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
   
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Slam Outaouais 7:30pm The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart 6:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
  Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
  Write Now 10:00am
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
  Bywords.ca
Submissions
Literary Events at Library and Archives Canada
Jacob Isaac Segal: A Montreal Yiddish Poet and His Milieu, by Pierre Anctil 6:30pm www.facebook.com/events/1561295290624120/
The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart 6:00pm
Books and Beer Meet Up 7:00pm
Wenjack/Secret Path: A Literary Tribute to Gord Downie & Chanie Wenjack Thea
VROttawa Book Club 7:00pm
Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card https://www.meetup.com/VROTTAWA-Virtual-Reality-Ottawa-Innovators-Meet-Up/events/245001248/
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
  In/Words Writers' Circle 5:30pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Ottawa Storytellers Speaking Out Series 7:30pm
Landscapes of Silence - Marta Singh
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
  Friends of the Ottawa Public Library Mammoth Book Sale 10:00am
www.facebook.com/events/440720482997074/
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
Jane Cooper 2:00pm
POEtry KAraoke 7:00pm
www.facebook.com/events/165087200771847/
In the Company of Writers 2018 2:30pm
The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart 6:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Ottawa Storytellers Stories and Tea 2018 7:00pm The Contested Politics of Security: Triple Book Launch 4:00pm
In/Words Writers' Circle 5:30pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
VERSeFest Volunteer Night featuring V & Nathanaël Larochette 7:00pm
Iliac 8:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
David Frum: Trumpocracy: The Corruption of the American Republic 7:00pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
  Books on Beechwood
“As The Years Go By” - Randy Ray noon to 2pm
Write Now 10:00am
28 29 30 31      
An Evening of Latin American Poetry 2:00pm
Tribute to Leonard Cohen in Russian 3:30pm
Social Book Exchange 8:00pm
The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart 6:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
  In/Words Writers' Circle 5:30pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
The Ottawa Comic Jam 7:00pm