Calendar compliments of www.bywords.ca.

May 2020 Events
Return to today
Submit upcoming events to events@bywords.ca
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
          1 2
            Little Birds Poetry Editing Workshops 10:00am
Bars to Break Bars (Cap City Cyphers Session 21 with CPEP) 6:30pm
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Slam Outaouais 5:00pm Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
CKCU FM - Asking for A Friend with Susan Johnston 3:30pm Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:30pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Ottawa Storytellers Monthly Downtown Story Swap 7:00pm
The Iridescent Robot Storytelling Club 8:00pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Ottawa Virtual Book Launch: The Abortion Caravan 2:00pm
Friday Vibe Open Mic Nights 8:00pm
 
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
  In the Company of Writers 2020 2:30pm
Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
West End Story Swap 7:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
CKCU FM - Asking for A Friend with Susan Johnston 3:30pm
Can Geo Talks 7:00pm
John Stackhouse, Planet Canada www.facebook.com/events/181606316395191/
In Our Tongues Reading and Art Series 7:00pm
Stories and Tea 7:00pm
Hidden Corners of History - Phil Nagy
Canadian Authors' Association National Capital Region MONTHLY MEETINGS 2018/2019 7:15pm
2020 National Capital Writing Contest Awards [stay tuned for venue info]
Capital Crime Writers 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:30pm
Ottawa Storytellers Signatures Series 2019/2020 7:30pm
Me, Vivian Leigh and the Roller Rink - Lucy van Oldenbarneveld
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
The Iridescent Robot Storytelling Club 8:00pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Bywords.ca
Submissions
Coles Carlingwood book signings
Brenda Chapman - 11 am to 1pm brendachapman.ca/
CBBAG Book Arts Show and Sale 9:30pm
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
Happy Goat Open Mic 2:00pm Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
CKCU FM - Asking for A Friend with Susan Johnston 3:30pm
La Croisée des mots virtuelle avec Lamara Papitashvili 5:30pm
Youth City Mic 6:00pm
Speakers' Night - Editors Association of Canada - Ottawa-Gatineau Branch 6:30pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:30pm
Riverbed Reading Series 7:30pm
open mic + features: Conyer Clayton, Emily Kellogg, David Ly, Linsey Wellman. Register to attend starting May 18.
Lancement virtuel du recueil collectif Poèmes de la Cité 6:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
The Iridescent Robot Storytelling Club 8:00pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
   
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
  In the Company of Writers 2020 2:30pm
Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
Youth Speak Poetry Slam 6:30pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Ending Poverty with Hugh Segal 1:00pm
CKCU FM - Asking for A Friend with Susan Johnston 3:30pm
Stories and Tea 7:00pm
Like a Box of Chocolates - Bob Woods and Richard Whyte
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:30pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
The Iridescent Robot Storytelling Club 8:00pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
   
31            
(Un)told Storytelling Open Mic 2019/2020 7:30pm
Parental Units