Calendar compliments of www.bywords.ca.

April 2020 Events
Return to today
Submit upcoming events to events@bywords.ca
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
      1 2 3 4
      ASSUME CANCELLED UNLESS ONLINE ONLY
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:30pm
ASSUME CANCELLED UNLESS ONLINE ONLY
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Ottawa Storytellers Monthly Downtown Story Swap 7:00pm
The Iridescent Robot Storytelling Club 8:00pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
ASSUME CANCELLED UNLESS ONLINE ONLY
Namitha Rathinappillai 7:00pm
ASSUME CANCELLED UNLESS ONLINE ONLY
Little Birds Poetry Editing Workshops 10:00am
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
ASSUME CANCELLED UNLESS ONLINE ONLY
Slam Outaouais 5:00pm
ASSUME CANCELLED UNLESS ONLINE ONLY
Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
ASSUME CANCELLED UNLESS ONLINE ONLY
CKCU FM - Asking for A Friend with Susan Johnston 3:30pm
ASSUME CANCELLED UNLESS ONLINE ONLY
Capital Crime Writers 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:30pm
ASSUME CANCELLED UNLESS ONLINE ONLY
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
The Iridescent Robot Storytelling Club 8:00pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
ASSUME CANCELLED UNLESS ONLINE ONLY
Friday Vibe Open Mic Nights 8:00pm
ASSUME CANCELLED UNLESS ONLINE ONLY
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
ASSUME CANCELLED UNLESS ONLINE ONLY
Quattro/Radiant Press Reading 4:00pm
ASSUME CANCELLED UNLESS ONLINE ONLY
In the Company of Writers 2020 2:30pm
Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
West End Story Swap 7:00pm
Naked Boys Reading 8:00pm
www.facebook.com/events/1296912730493486/
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
ASSUME CANCELLED UNLESS ONLINE ONLY
CKCU FM - Asking for A Friend with Susan Johnston 3:30pm
In Our Tongues Reading and Art Series 7:00pm
Stories and Tea 7:00pm
Fun and Miserable Songs and Stories from the Industrial Revolution - Gail Anglin and Neville Miller
Canadian Authors' Association National Capital Region MONTHLY MEETINGS 2018/2019 7:15pm
Poetry Month Event, with Frances Boyle
ASSUME CANCELLED UNLESS ONLINE ONLY
Bywords.ca
Submissions
Speakers' Night - Editors Association of Canada - Ottawa-Gatineau Branch 6:30pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:30pm
ASSUME CANCELLED UNLESS ONLINE ONLY
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
The Iridescent Robot Storytelling Club 8:00pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
ASSUME CANCELLED UNLESS ONLINE ONLY ASSUME CANCELLED UNLESS ONLINE ONLY
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
ASSUME CANCELLED UNLESS ONLINE ONLY
Happy Goat Open Mic 2:00pm
ASSUME CANCELLED UNLESS ONLINE ONLY
Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
ASSUME CANCELLED UNLESS ONLINE ONLY
CKCU FM - Asking for A Friend with Susan Johnston 3:30pm
ASSUME CANCELLED UNLESS ONLINE ONLY
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:30pm
ASSUME CANCELLED UNLESS ONLINE ONLY
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Ottawa Storytellers Signatures Series 2019/2020 7:30pm
Magnificence - Keir Cutler (ODD Box)
The Iridescent Robot Storytelling Club 8:00pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
ASSUME CANCELLED UNLESS ONLINE ONLY
Urban Legends Poetry Slam 7:00pm
Zoom Poetry Slam ft. Harar 7PM EST 12 Slam Slots 2 rounds (3 minute poems) $50 CND, ULPC merch, and a book of choice shipped to the WINNER! Note: there will be no sacrificial poet or open mic. TO SLAM: Sign up via email at urbanlegendspoetry@gmail.com. www.facebook.com/events/2546510188948839/
ASSUME CANCELLED UNLESS ONLINE ONLY
NAC #Canada Performs Presents (M)other by Sanita Fejzic 11:00am
26 27 28 29 30    
ASSUME CANCELLED UNLESS ONLINE ONLY
(Un)told Storytelling Open Mic 2019/2020 7:30pm
Renewal
ASSUME CANCELLED UNLESS ONLINE ONLY
In the Company of Writers 2020 2:30pm
Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
Youth Speak Poetry Slam 6:30pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
ASSUME CANCELLED UNLESS ONLINE ONLY
CKCU FM - Asking for A Friend with Susan Johnston 3:30pm
Youth City Mic 6:00pm
Stories and Tea 7:00pm
Where the Rivers Led Us - Elaine O’Reilly and Anne Schmitz
ASSUME CANCELLED UNLESS ONLINE ONLY
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:30pm
ASSUME CANCELLED UNLESS ONLINE ONLY
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
The Iridescent Robot Storytelling Club 8:00pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm