Calendar compliments of www.bywords.ca.

September 20, 2018

Books on Beechwood
Time and Place: Books on Beechwood, 35 Beechwood Ave.
Phone: (613) 742-5030
Web: www.booksonbeechwood.ca/
readings and signings
October 4 - Mike Martin - book launch: Darkest Before the Dawn, a Sgt. Windflower Mystery 6:30-8:30pm
November 17 - Readings from Susannah M. Smith (The Fairy Tale Museum), Shazia Hafiz Ramji (Port of Being) and H.B. Hogan (This Keeps Happening) Hosted by Claire Farley - 7pm

Octopus Books Centretown
Time and Place: @25One Community - 2nd Floor, 251 Bank
Web: octopusbooks.ca/events
community events; PWYC
October 10 - Left, Right Book Launch with the Author Yves Engler 7pm www.facebook.com/events/293966874720304/
October 16 - Taking the Rap: Women Doing Time for Society’s Crimes Launch 7pm www.facebook.com/events/305887689991315/
October 24 - Dissident Knowledge in Higher Education Book Launch 7pm www.facebook.com/events/234162850776553/

Book Launch for Disability Politics in a Global Economy
Time and Place: September 20 at 4:00 pm. University of Ottawa HRREC 57 Louis-Pasteur Private, room 550,
Web: www.facebook.com/events/1868479969909735/
panel discussion

Third World Players
Time and Place: Every Thursday at 6:00 pm. CKCU FM 93.1
Web: www.ckcufm.com/
readings from Third World literature

Literary Landscape
Time and Place: Every Thursday at 6:30 pm. CKCU FM 93.1
Web: www.ckcufm.com/
with alternating hosts Liam Burke and Kathryn Hunt

On the Path to Reconciliation
Time and Place: 6:30 pm. pin Biblio Wakefield Library 38 Valley Drive, Wakefield, Quebec
Web: www.facebook.com/events/1800931253300472/
monthly book club that discusses Indigenous issues
September 25 -
October 18 -
October 23 -
November 15 -
November 20 -
December 20 -

Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica
Time and Place: Every Thursday at 8:30 pm. Cafe Nostalgica, 601 Cumberland
music, poetry, spoken word

  September 2018 Events
Submit upcoming events to events@bywords.ca
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
Le Bateau-livre a le vent dans les voiles 2:00pm
The Short Reading Series 4:30pm
Frances Boyle
(Un)told Storytelling Open Mic 7:30pm
A" for Effort
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm On the Path to Reconciliation 6:30pm
Apartment613 Open House 7:00pm
Ottawa Storytellers Stories and Tea 2018 7:00pm
Tree Reading Series 2018/2019 8:00pm
Brecken Hancock + Sonia Saikaley
2018 Frank Hegyi Award for Emerging Authors 7:00pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
The Ottawa Comic Jam 7:00pm
General Idea: Life & Work - Sarah E.K. Smith 5:30pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Ashes to Rubies 7:00pm
www.facebook.com/events/554547305004611/
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
5 à 7 Littéraire 5:00pm
POETRY READING WITH STEVE LUTTRELL,CAMERON ANSTEE AND NATALIE HANNA 7:00pm
Arts Night 7:30pm
Indigo Innes Book Signings
Michel Weatherall 11am to 4pm www.facebook.com/events/2120148771534857/
Ottawa Book Battle 2018 1:00pm
AMPlified Artshow + YES! Launch 6:30pm
30            
LiPS Fundraising Open Mic 1:00pm
Arc Walks Ottawa 2:00pm
Sonia Lamontagne, Andrée Lacelle, and Éric Charlebois www.facebook.com/events/317044725769677/
Alootook Ipellie: Nuna and Vut Exhibition + Poetry Reading 4:00pm
The Short Reading Series 4:30pm
Catriona Wright
Book Launch by Jenny Haysom and Deanna Young 7:00pm
Urban Legends AGM 2018 7:00pm