Calendar compliments of www.bywords.ca.

Tree Reading Series
Time and Place: Black Squirrel Books, 1073 Bank
Web: www.treereadingseries.ca
Email: info@treereadingseries.ca
poetry, including an open mic, feature & free workshop on the 2nd and 4th Tuesday
February 27 - 6:45pm WORKSHOP with Asli Mahdi; 8pm: open mic and features,Jennifer Lovegrove + Segun Akinlolu
March 13 - Claudia Coutu Radmore + chapbook award winner
April 10 - 6:45pm WORKSHOP with Cyril Dabydeen; 8pm: open mic and featured reader, Ronna Bloom
May 8 - 6:45pm WORKSHOP with Jeff Blackman; 8pm: open mic and featured readers, Catriona Wright and Spencer Gordon
May 22 - 6:45pm WORKSHOP with Claudia Coutu Radmore; 8pm: open mic and featured reader Whitney French
June 12 - Tanis MacDonald + rob mclennan
June 26 - Hot Ottawa Voices + Canisia Lubrin

June 2018 Events
Return to today
Submit upcoming events to events@bywords.ca
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
          1 2
             
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Slam Outaouais 7:30pm The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart 6:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
  In/Words Writers' Circle 5:30pm
Barrhaven Writers’ Circle 6:45pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Ottawa Storytellers Monthly Story Swap 7:00pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
  Write Now 10:00am
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
  In the Company of Writers 2018 2:30pm
The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Tree Reading Series
Tanis MacDonald + rob mclennan
Ottawa Storytellers Stories and Tea 2018 7:00pm
In/Words Writers' Circle 5:30pm
Canadian Bookbinders and Book Artists Guild - Ottawa Valley Chapter 6:30pm
Barrhaven Writers’ Circle 6:45pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Bywords.ca
Submissions
 
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
  The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
  In/Words Writers' Circle 5:30pm
Barrhaven Writers’ Circle 6:45pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Ottawa Storytellers Speaking Out Series 7:30pm
Utsän Män – Old Woman Lake- Louise Profeit LeBlanc
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Ottawa Small Press Book Fair Pre-Fair Reading 7:00pm Write Now 10:00am
ottawa small press book fair, spring 2018 12:00pm
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
  In the Company of Writers 2018 2:30pm
The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Tree Reading Series
Hot Ottawa Voices + Canisia Lubrin
Ottawa Storytellers Stories and Tea 2018 7:00pm
In/Words Writers' Circle 5:30pm
Barrhaven Writers’ Circle 6:45pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
The Ottawa Comic Jam 7:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm