Calendar compliments of www.bywords.ca.

Bywords.ca - Submissions
Web: www.bywords.ca
Webzine and quarterly journal focussing on emerging and established poets residing, studying or working in Ottawa. Please submit poems and events by the 15th of each month. Events calendars distributed monthly. Please submit events to events@bywords.ca, and previously unpublished poetry to submissions@bywords.ca in html, Word or Word Perfect format.

June 2018 Events
Return to today
Submit upcoming events to events@bywords.ca
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
          1 2
             
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Titles@Table40 5:30pm
Fen Hampson - Master of Persuasion: Brian Mulroney's Global Legacy www.facebook.com/events/910343212481054/
Slam Outaouais 6:15pm
The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart 6:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Literary Events at Library and Archives Canada
Tomson Highway,Tenille K. Campbell, Napatsi Folger - 7pm
Octopus Books Glebe
Ottawa Launch of South Shore Suite Poems with JC Sulzenko 7pm www.facebook.com/events/2109713852646086/
ChiSeries Readings 7:00pm
Ursula Pflug, L.X. Beckett & John Haas www.facebook.com/events/160140717995965/
Barrhaven Writers’ Circle 6:45pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Ottawa Storytellers Monthly Story Swap 7:00pm
Wayne Johnston 7:00pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Octopus Books Centretown
Keetsahnak Book Launch with Robyn Bourgeois & Brenda Macdougall 7pm www.facebook.com/events/192029738095082/
 
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Chapters Rideau Readings and Signings
David Sedaris - 2pm
In the Company of Writers 2018 2:30pm
The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Ottawa Storytellers Stories and Tea 2018 7:00pm
Canadian Authors Association Meetings 7:15pm
Songs and Stories with Phil Jenkins
Tree Reading Series 8:00pm
Tanis MacDonald + rob mclennan
Canadian Bookbinders and Book Artists Guild - Ottawa Valley Chapter 6:30pm
Barrhaven Writers’ Circle 6:45pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
ChiZine Publications Book Launch: Kate Heartfield and Matt Moore 5:30pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Bywords.ca
Submissions
 
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
  The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
  Barrhaven Writers’ Circle 6:45pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Ottawa Storytellers Speaking Out Series 7:30pm
Utsän Män – Old Woman Lake- Louise Profeit LeBlanc
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Ottawa Small Press Book Fair Pre-Fair Reading 7:00pm ottawa small press book fair, spring 2018 12:00pm
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Mark Frutkin 3:00pm In the Company of Writers 2018 2:30pm
The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Ottawa Storytellers Stories and Tea 2018 7:00pm Barrhaven Writers’ Circle 6:45pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Ottawa Triple Book Launch: Forsythe, Ross, Venright 7:00pm
The Ottawa Comic Jam 7:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Breckon Hancock, Curtis LeBlanc and Mallor Tater 7:00pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm