Calendar compliments of www.bywords.ca.

Bywords.ca - Submissions
Web: www.bywords.ca
Webzine and quarterly journal focussing on emerging and established poets residing, studying or working in Ottawa. Please submit poems and events by the 15th of each month. Events calendars distributed monthly. Please submit events to events@bywords.ca, and previously unpublished poetry to submissions@bywords.ca in html, Word or Word Perfect format.

April 2018 Events
Return to today
Submit upcoming events to events@bywords.ca
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Slam Outaouais 7:30pm
Iliac 8:00pm
www.facebook.com/events/2040617712881930/
The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
[library closed]
The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart 6:00pm
[library closed]
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
  Barrhaven Writers’ Circle 6:45pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
The Avant Garde Performance Salon: A Multi-Media Experience 7:00pm
www.facebook.com/events/1845331662178715/
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Thomas D'Arcy McGee – A Life in Words and Music 7:00pm Events at the Origin Arts & Community Centre
Celebrate HER: Expressions of the Feminine - 6:30 pm www.facebook.com/events/197623884339512/
National Poetry Month
Sci-Fi & Sundry Sale 10:00am
Open Mic at Bridgehead 5:00pm
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
National Poetry Month National Poetry Month
In the Company of Writers 2018 2:30pm
The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart 6:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
National Poetry Month National Poetry Month
Canadian Bookbinders and Book Artists Guild - Ottawa Valley Chapter 6:30pm
Barrhaven Writers’ Circle 6:45pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Wednesday Night Fan Fiction 7:00pm
My Immortal edition https://www.facebook.com/events/1879150215492294/
National Poetry Month
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Brecken Hancock and Shane Rhodes 8:00pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
National Poetry Month Coles Billings Bridge Signings
Michel Weatherall 11am to 3pm
National Poetry Month
Spring Into Scrabble Mini-Tournament FUNraiser! 9:30am
Spring KaDo Meeting 1:00pm
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
Bywords.ca
Submissions
National Poetry Month
Nasreen Pejvack 2:15pm
National Poetry Month
The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart 6:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
National Poetry Month
Urban Legends Poetry Slam 5:30pm
Open Mic featuring the Co-Directors and Namitha www.facebook.com/events/1185013228308096/
The Walrus Talks The Indigenous City 7:00pm
National Poetry Month
Barrhaven Writers’ Circle 6:45pm
Arthur Ellis Awards Shortlist Announcement 7:00pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
2018 Mutchmor Book Sale
National Poetry Month
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
The Boy on the Beach with Tima Kurdi 7:00pm
Ottawa Storytellers Speaking Out Series 7:30pm
Tales and Tunes of Malicious Enchantment - Betty Bennett and Angelica Ottewill
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
2018 Mutchmor Book Sale
National Poetry Month
The Story of Gord Downie & The Tragically Hip 6:00pm
2018 Mutchmor Book Sale
National Poetry Month
2018 Rockcliffe Park Spring Book Sale 10:00am
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
National Poetry Month
2018 Rockcliffe Park Spring Book Sale 10:00am
Dessert littéraire 1:30pm
www.facebook.com/events/109582463194074/
National Poetry Month
In the Company of Writers 2018 2:30pm
The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart 6:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
National Poetry Month
Blue Mondays 8:30pm
Conyer Clayton and Celena Bedford with music by Tiffany Schilkie.
National Poetry Month
Barrhaven Writers’ Circle 6:45pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
The Ottawa Comic Jam 7:00pm
National Poetry Month
Ottawa International Writers Festival - Spring 2018 Edition
12 Ways to Honesty in Canada with John Ralston Saul - 6:30pm; Decolonizing the Dialogue with Lee Maracle - 8:30pm
Poem in Your Pocket Day
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
National Poetry Month
Ottawa International Writers Festival - Spring 2018 Edition
The Power of Kindness with Dr. Brian Goldman -6:30pm; Imagining Truths with Omar El Akkad, Cherie Dimaline and Timothy Taylor - 8:30pm
David Goldfield 6:00pm
Obscure Ottawa - Ray Corrin 7:00pm
Arts Night 7:30pm
Coles Carlingwood book signings
Lost Ottawa - David McGee 11 am to 2pm www.facebook.com/events/1940743959277963/
National Poetry Month
Ottawa International Writers Festival - Spring 2018 Edition
Carpe Diem with Ruth Marshall and Kate Harris - 12pm; Endure: Mind, Body, and the Limits of Human Performance with Alex Hutchinson - 2pm; Plan 99 - Manx Pub: Spotlight on Biblioasis with Amanda Jernigan, Rachel Lebowitz, Richard Sanger and Paige Cooper - 5pm; The Wonder Years with Carrianne Leung, Robert Everett-Green and Kerri Sakamoto - 6:30pm Borders and Belonging with Djamila Ibrahim, Arif Anwar and Sharon Bala - 8:30pm
Fête du livre en famille 9:00am
29 30          
National Poetry Month
Ottawa International Writers Festival - Spring 2018 Edition
2:00pm • Man Up: Understanding Masculinity with Rachel Giese and Daemon Fairless; 4:00pm • The Lives of Women and Girls with Elizabeth Renzetti; 5:00pm • Manx Pub • with Stevie Howell, Canisia Lubrin and Gillian Sze; 6:30pm This is Us with Casey Plett, Amber Dawn and Joshua Whitehead; MESSAGIO GALORE take XVc : a view of the 4-H Club from the banks of the Pottowatomi 8:30pm
Anthology Launch: Alice Unbound: Beyond Wonderland 2:00pm
Aaron Tucker, Brecken Hancock, Christine McNair, + rob mclennan 2:45pm
National Poetry Month
Ottawa International Writers Festival - Spring 2018 Edition
Europa: Spotlight on European Fiction with Janis Jonevs, Viveca Sten and Dirk Kurbjuweit - 6:30pm; Race, Repression and Resilience with Robyn Maynard and Chelene Knight -8:30pm
The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart 6:00pm
Speak! Youth Poetry Showcase Featuring Edmonton’s Nasra Adem 7:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm