Calendar compliments of www.bywords.ca.

January 2020 Events
Return to today
Submit upcoming events to events@bywords.ca
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
      1 2 3 4
      Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:30pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Ottawa Storytellers Monthly Downtown Story Swap 7:00pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
  Little Birds Poetry Editing Workshops 10:00am
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Slam Outaouais 5:00pm Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm   Capital Crime Writers 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:30pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Friday Vibe Open Mic Nights 8:00pm
cancelled
 
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Indigo Pinecrest Signings and Readings
Timm Holmes 10 am to 1pm www.facebook.com/events/1283825535137351/
Ottawa Scriptease 7:00pm
www.facebook.com/events/752519038567900/
West End Story Swap 7:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Lancement de «Robert Dickson : Écrire en temps de paix relative» 5:00pm Bywords.ca
Submissions
Manuel Pour Changer le Monde 5:00pm
European Book Club 6:00pm
Speakers' Night - Editors Association of Canada - Ottawa-Gatineau Branch 6:30pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:30pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Jamari Coffee House - Open Mic 7:00pm
www.facebook.com/events/2476634375917191/
Storytelling and Poetry with Albert Dumont 9:00am
SLAM - David Goudreault 8:00pm
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
  Hannah Dyer - Queer Aesthetics of Childhood 12:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
'Résistances, mobilisations et contestations: L'association canadienne-française de l'Ontario (1910-2006)' 5:00pm
Croisée des mots 5:00pm
Daniel Soha
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:30pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
  Plan 99 5:00pm
Poems in Winter: ARC/Biblioasis-readings from Arc Poetry Magazine and the Best Canadian Poetry in English 2019. Featuring Claudia Coutu Radmore, Nancy Jo Cullen, Ben Ladouceur, Sarah Tsiang
Jamari Coffee House - Open Mic 7:00pm
open mic poetry night www.facebook.com/events/1478273758992106/
Sounds of the Sea / Le chur des océans 7:00pm
26 27 28 29 30 31  
Indigo Pinecrest Signings and Readings
Start a Story - Young Writers Workshop (ages 5-12) 10:30 a.m. www.facebook.com/events/560807641163100/
Free Poetry Advice 9:00am
Missy Marston 2:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm The Mysteries of Love | Sacred Poetry Walk 6:30pm
Cabaret de variétés littéraires : Mishka Lavigne, gagnante du GG 7:00pm
Bike Minds Ottawa 7:00pm
sold out
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:30pm
John J. Mearsheimer: The Great Delusion 5:30pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
When Poverty Mattered - Paul Weinberg 7:00pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Book Club Social 7:00pm
Braiding Sweetgrass: Indigenous Wisdom, Scientific Knowledge and the Teachings of Plants by Robin Wall Kimmerer