Calendar compliments of www.bywords.ca.

November 2019 Events
Return to today
Submit upcoming events to events@bywords.ca
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
          1 2
          Indigo Downtown Signings and Readings
Krista Walsh - 11 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. www.facebook.com/events/1424627011023060/
Rockcliffe Book Fair, Fall 2019 10:00am
Arts Night for Advent 5:30pm
Improv Night: Music, Arts and Poetry with Ainsley the Artist 8:00pm
Children's Storytelling Festival 10:30am
Diane Bouchard et LouNat présentent le spectacle "Dames Slam 7:00pm
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Happy Goat Open Mic 2:00pm
Slam Outaouais 5:00pm
Thomas King 6:30pm
Full Spectrum Resistance with Aric McBay 7:00pm
Monday Night Fan Fiction 7:30pm
Fall Fic Fun www.facebook.com/events/527642688018773/
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Perfect Books Readings and Signings
Bobbi-Jean MacKinnon -Shadow of Doubt 7pm www.facebook.com/events/1026898294368963/
MANY MASCULINITIES: JOINT BOOK LAUNCH BY LOCAL AUTHORS 7:30pm
Anne LeDressay 1:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Pan-Pan : 219* Condemnations, Alive! [reading/performance] 7:00pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:30pm
Book Sale in Support of Books to Prisoners 10:00am
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Tawâw: Progressive Indigenous Cuisine. 7:00pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Librairie du Soleil - Lancements
Ceci est mon corps, de Michael V. Smith 18 h www.facebook.com/events/1421261248028236/?notif_t=plan_user_invited¬if_id=1571352606004463
Creative Cafe, Cafe Creatif 4:30pm
www.facebook.com/events/2483613155032061/
Chapters Rideau Readings and Signings
Aisha Farid - The Work of A Poet 11 am www.facebook.com/events/2554983417886544/
Ottawa Comiccon: Holiday Edition 2019
11 a.m to 6 p.m.
Sonia Saikaley 10:00am
Recovering Lost Species in the Modern Age- Dolly Jørgensen 2:00pm
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Ottawa Comiccon: Holiday Edition 2019
11 a.m to 5 p.m.
Cameron Anstee, Jenny Haysom, Deanna Young 9:00am
6th Annual Feminist Fair 11:00am
High Tea with Jennifer Robson and Kate Quinn in Ottawa 11:30am
Happy Goat Open Mic 2:00pm
Adventure In Your Ear LIVE! 7:00pm
TENDER TO THE WORLD: JEAN VANIER, L'ARCHE AND THE UNITED CHURCH OF CANADA 7:00pm
The Great War Sextet: Canadian War Poetry with Trombone & String 7:30pm
Indigo Barrhaven Signings and Readings
Effin’ Birds Signing 12:30 to 4:30pm www.facebook.com/events/2584455845115936/
West End Story Swap 7:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
In Our Tongues Reading and Art Series 7:00pm
Kevin Schofield, Manahil Bandukwala and Eyob Tzu www.facebook.com/events/2415018645424987/
Lesley Choyce 7:00pm
Stories and Tea 7:00pm
Tales from Around the World with Maria Sabaye Moghaddam and Tree poet, Jeff Blackman
Canadian Authors' Association National Capital Region MONTHLY MEETINGS 2018/2019 7:15pm
Polishing Your Manuscript, with Nerys Parry
Capital Crime Writers 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
SHAMANS, SPIRITS AND FAITH IN THE INUIT NORTH WITH KENN HARPER 7:00pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:30pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Books and Biryani with Uzma Jalaluddin 7:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Bywords.ca
Submissions
Laureate City 2
LIBRARY AND ARCHIVES CANADA, 395 WELLINGTON ST - free 5PM: Panel 7pm: Reading
You Hit Me with Your Car (and Other Love Stories) 6:30pm
Unearthing Justice by Joan Kuyek 7:00pm
True Crime Open Mic & Murderino Meetup 7:30pm
Laureate City 2
LIBRARY AND ARCHIVES CANADA, 395 WELLINGTON ST - free 1pm: PANEL: WHAT IS A POET LAUREATE? - English; 3pm French; 7pm: Readings and Music
To See The Stars: Imagining Life 3:00pm
Nuit du polar 8:30pm
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
Laureate City 2
10AM: BRUNCH WITH A BUNCH OF POETS ALLSAINTS, 330 LAURIER AVENUE EAST 10am; reserve tickets on site $25
Happy Goat Open Mic 2:00pm
Titles@Table40 5:30pm
Terry Fallis www.facebook.com/events/582651355809302
MMIWG Final Report: Reading Group (ongoing) 5:30pm
Naked Boys Reading 8:00pm
Prose from Prison" www.facebook.com/events/419651508668860/
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Croisée des mots 5:00pm
Jean Mohsen Fahmy www.eventbrite.ca/e/inscription-croisee-des-mots-jean-mohsen-fahmy-72419088443?fbclid=IwAR2u-4iNEksHVRAzQdFhWkdbBfOeZUUsmSzRapMmqrfSZX-R03Cv2Dx4jps
Republic of Childhood
see site for info
Speakers' Night - Editors Association of Canada - Ottawa-Gatineau Branch 6:30pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:30pm
Republic of Childhood
see site for info
Chris Gatchalian 6:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Creativity and Decolonization: Whose stories are we telling? 7:00pm
Happy Goat Smut Slam 7:00pm
Ottawa Storytellers Signatures Series 2019/2020 7:30pm
Blame it on Zeus’ Thunderbolt: The REAL Origin Story of the Trojan War - Jeff Wright
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Republic of Childhood
see site for info
Danny Ramadan 12:00pm
Danny Ramadan 6:30pm
2019 Fall Ottawa Small Press Book Fair Pre-Fair Reading 7:00pm
2019 Autumn Ottawa Small Press Book Fair 12:00pm
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Chapters Kanata Book Signings
Andrew King - Ottawa Rewind - signing: 12-3pm www.facebook.com/events/2599918440086782/
Happy Goat Open Mic 2:00pm
(Un)told Storytelling Open Mic 2019/2020 7:30pm
The Art of War
Youth Poetry Slam 6:30pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Literary Events at Library and Archives Canada
Book launch of A Reluctant Welcome for Jewish People Voices in Le Devoir’s Editorial, 1910-1947 - 7pm
Book Launch: "Your Job Is Killing You: A User's Guide to Sneaking Exercise Into Your Work Day 12:15pm
Sacred Poetry Walk - A Light in the Dark 6:30pm
www.eventbrite.ca/e/sacred-poetry-walk-light-in-the-dark-tickets-71666457303?fbclid=IwAR0YmQ5bsNIvJAqhViWTNUBh-Ky7MJ9MlxVo3r4l6vjfW3ha7t-RFcJfX-4
Stories and Tea 7:00pm
Strandloper (Sandwalker) with Jacqui du Toit
Tree Reading Series 7:00pm
7pm-Workshop with E. Martin Nolan: CAPTURING WEIRD AND SCARY TIMES: MEETING THE ECOLOGICAL CRISIS WITH POETRY OF THE IMAGINATION; 8pm - open mic and features: Maureen Hynes + E Martin Nolan
Can Geo Talks 7:00pm
Adam Shoalts - Beyond the Trees: A Journey Alone Across Canada’s Arctic www.facebook.com/events/533200690766873/
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
The Ottawa Comic Jam 7:00pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:30pm
Drop in Information Session on Cultural Funding Opportunities with the City of Ottawa
6pm to 9pm. Glebe Community Centre (175 Third Avenue) Entrance/Reception area
Literary Events at Library and Archives Canada
A presentation by Gilles Foucqueron on the explorer Jacques Cartier 7pm
“Settler City Limits: Indigenous Resurgence and Colonial Violence” 5:30pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Pot-pourri 2019 6:30pm
Story Nights with King Kimbit, Kathryn Patricia & Leah Cogan 7:00pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Pass The Vibes: (QT)BIPOC Writing Workshop, Open Mic and Performances 7:00pm 16e Rendez-vous BD de Gatineau
Books on Beechwood
Andrew King - Ottawa Rewind signing 12-2pm www.facebook.com/events/2386114354849897/
Coles Carlingwood book signings
Linda Poitevin 11am to 2pm www.facebook.com/events/511014113084818/
Indigo Pinecrest Signings and Readings
David O'Keefe - Seven Days in Hell and Ted Barris - Rush to Danger 11am www.facebook.com/events/963443610680422/
Venus Envy Book Launches
Book Launch: A Violent History of Benevolence - Chris Chapman and A.K. Withers 7:30 pm www.facebook.com/events/444754612838699/
Urban Fairytales Book Launch 11:00am
Indigenous Artists Benefit for Odawa Food For Friends 5:00pm
Plan 99 5:00pm
Frances Boyle - This White Nest
Naked Boys Reading: "Bring Your Own Reading" (auditions) 8:00pm
www.facebook.com/events/555369938608261/