Calendar compliments of www.bywords.ca.

March 24, 2018

Octopus Books Glebe
Time and Place: 116 Third Avenue
Web: octopusbooks.ca/events
Email: events@octopusbooks.ca
readings & signings
February 28 - AN EVENING WITH FICTION WRITERS MICHAEL MIROLLA AND CLAUDE LALUMIERE - 7pm octopusbooks.ca/event/an-evening-with-fiction-writers-michael-mirolla-and-claude-lalumiere
March 12 - AN EVENING WITH CAIT FLANDERS, AUTHOR OF THE YEAR OF LESS - 7pm
March 14 - CELEBRATING DESCENT INTO NIGHT, A NOVEL, WITH THE AUTHOR EDEM AWUMEY Translated from French by Phyllis Aronoff and Howard Scott. 7pm
March 21 - UNSETTLING THE COMMONS BOOK LAUNCH, AUTHOR CRAIG FORTIER IN CONVERSATION WITH WRITER AND ACTIVIST FIONA JEFFRIES - 7pm
March 22 - Tear Gas Book Launch with author Anna Feigenbaum - 7pm www.facebook.com/events/369983546808479/
March 24 - BIRD-BENT GRASS: A MEMOIR, IN PIECES BOOK LAUNCH WITH THE AUTHOR KATHLEEN VENEMA

VERSeFest 2018
Time and Place: KNOX PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, 120 LISGAR ST
Web: http://versefest.ca/
annual poetry festival; tickets and passes on site
March 20 - 7pm - Opening: David Charette, Jan Zwicky, Alice Notley; 9pm - Urban Legends: Chris Tse, Ahmed Ali,Natasha K Fontaine
March 21 - 7pm - Tree: Carol Marie Souaid, Kate Cayley, Louise Dupre,David Groulx; 9pm - Blue Mondays: Jennifer Baker, Jonathan Lamy, Rachel McCrum, Tina Charlebois
March 22 - 7pm - Arc: Di Brandt, Faith Arkorful, Lynn Crosbie, Albert Belzile; 9pm - In/Words: Frederic Lanouette, Victoria Gravesande, Kama la Mackerel
March 23 - 7pm - Plan 99: Allison Lasorda, Nyla Matuk, Jeff Latosik, Daniel Dugas; 9pm - VF Invitational Slam" Holly Painter 8 local spoken word poets
March 24 - 10am - Poetry & Pyjamas: Lisa Dalrymple; 1pm - Factory Reading Series Talks: Klara du Plessis, Hoa Nguyen; 3pm - Sawdust Showcase: Louise Halfe, Jean-Roger Leveille, Claire Kelly, Jean van Loon; 4:30pm - Flex Time: Sneha Madhavan-Rees, Jamaal Jackson Rogers, Natalie Wee, Brandon Wint; 7pm - Transatlantic showcase: Colleen Bryce, Peter Sirr, Gonzalo Hermo, Berta Faet; 9pm - OIWF showcase: Gary Barwin, Steve McCaffery, Sjon
March 25 - 1:30pm - NATIONAL CAPITAL REGION SHOWCASE Georgette Leblanc,Christine McNair, Henry Beissel, Madeleine Stratford; 3pm - American Interests: Robyn Schiff, Major Jackson, Jasmin Dreame Wagner Didi Jackson; 4:30pm - Kado: Hans Jongman, Luce Pelletier; 7pm - Hall of Honour - 2 inductees; 9pm - Wrap: Lady Vanessa, Miles Hodges

Write Now
Time and Place: 10:00 am. The Tea Party, 119 York Street
Phone: 819-962-2468
Email: RickCzapelka@gmail.com
Timed writing in response to a prompt.

March 2018 Events
Return to today
Submit upcoming events to events@bywords.ca
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
        1 2 3
        Freedom to Read Week 2018
Salon du livre de l'outaouais
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Ottawa Storytellers Monthly Story Swap 7:00pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Freedom to Read Week 2018
Octopus Books Centretown
MAKING SPACE FOR INDIGENOUS FEMINISM WITH ROBYN BOURGEOIS AND MARY EBERTS - 7pm
Salon du livre de l'outaouais
Gerald Lynch 4:00pm
Freedom to Read Week 2018
Salon du livre de l'outaouais
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Salon du livre de l'outaouais
Seymour Mayne
Salon du livre de l'Outaouais 14h - 15h slo.qc.ca/carnet/fiche-auteur.php?numero=2107
Slam Outaouais 7:30pm
The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart 6:00pm
Books and Beer Meet Up 7:00pm
The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz" by Mordecai Richeler
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Speak On It: Blackness, Mental Health, Disability 8:00pm In/Words Writers' Circle 5:30pm
Barrhaven Writers’ Circle 6:45pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
  Write Now 10:00am
In/Words: In the Nothing Left of Me 6:30pm
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
  Octopus Books Glebe
AN EVENING WITH CAIT FLANDERS, AUTHOR OF THE YEAR OF LESS - 7pm
In the Company of Writers 2018 2:30pm
The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart 6:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Tree Reading Series
Claudia Coutu Radmore + chapbook award winner
LEANNE BETASAMOSAKE SIMPSON IN CONVERSATION WITH TRACEY LINDBERG 7:00pm
Ottawa Storytellers Stories and Tea 2018 7:00pm
Canadian Authors Association Meetings 7:15pm
TOPIC: Playwriting SPEAKER: Laurie Fyffe
Octopus Books Glebe
CELEBRATING DESCENT INTO NIGHT, A NOVEL, WITH THE AUTHOR EDEM AWUMEY Translated from French by Phyllis Aronoff and Howard Scott. 7pm
In/Words Writers' Circle 5:30pm
Canadian Bookbinders and Book Artists Guild - Ottawa Valley Chapter 6:30pm
Barrhaven Writers’ Circle 6:45pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Bywords.ca
Submissions
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
  Perfect Books Readings and Signings
Michel Weatherall, 12-3pm
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Seymour Mayne
Limmud Ottawa, Soloway Jewish Community Centre - 2pm limmudottawa.ca/web/lo18/schedule-lo18/
The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart 6:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
VERSeFest 2018
7pm - Opening: David Charette, Jan Zwicky, Alice Notley; 9pm - Urban Legends: Chris Tse, Ahmed Ali,Natasha K Fontaine
Octopus Books Glebe
UNSETTLING THE COMMONS BOOK LAUNCH, AUTHOR CRAIG FORTIER IN CONVERSATION WITH WRITER AND ACTIVIST FIONA JEFFRIES - 7pm
VERSeFest 2018
7pm - Tree: Carol Marie Souaid, Kate Cayley, Louise Dupre,David Groulx; 9pm - Blue Mondays: Jennifer Baker, Jonathan Lamy, Rachel McCrum, Tina Charlebois
In/Words Writers' Circle 5:30pm
Barrhaven Writers’ Circle 6:45pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Munro Beattie Lecture featuring Alice Notley 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Octopus Books Glebe
Tear Gas Book Launch with author Anna Feigenbaum - 7pm www.facebook.com/events/369983546808479/
VERSeFest 2018
7pm - Arc: Di Brandt, Faith Arkorful, Lynn Crosbie, Albert Belzile; 9pm - In/Words: Frederic Lanouette, Victoria Gravesande, Kama la Mackerel
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Ottawa Storytellers Speaking Out Series 7:30pm
The Norse Gods: Battle, Betrayal and Death - Colette Laplante
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
VERSeFest 2018
7pm - Plan 99: Allison Lasorda, Nyla Matuk, Jeff Latosik, Daniel Dugas; 9pm - VF Invitational Slam" Holly Painter 8 local spoken word poets
Octopus Books Glebe
BIRD-BENT GRASS: A MEMOIR, IN PIECES BOOK LAUNCH WITH THE AUTHOR KATHLEEN VENEMA
VERSeFest 2018
10am - Poetry & Pyjamas: Lisa Dalrymple; 1pm - Factory Reading Series Talks: Klara du Plessis, Hoa Nguyen; 3pm - Sawdust Showcase: Louise Halfe, Jean-Roger Leveille, Claire Kelly, Jean van Loon; 4:30pm - Flex Time: Sneha Madhavan-Rees, Jamaal Jackson Rogers, Natalie Wee, Brandon Wint; 7pm - Transatlantic showcase: Colleen Bryce, Peter Sirr, Gonzalo Hermo, Berta Faet; 9pm - OIWF showcase: Gary Barwin, Steve McCaffery, Sjon
Write Now 10:00am
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
VERSeFest 2018
1:30pm - NATIONAL CAPITAL REGION SHOWCASE Georgette Leblanc,Christine McNair, Henry Beissel, Madeleine Stratford; 3pm - American Interests: Robyn Schiff, Major Jackson, Jasmin Dreame Wagner Didi Jackson; 4:30pm - Kado: Hans Jongman, Luce Pelletier; 7pm - Hall of Honour - 2 inductees; 9pm - Wrap: Lady Vanessa, Miles Hodges
In the Company of Writers 2018 2:30pm
The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart 6:00pm
Enlightenment Now with Steven Pinker 7:15pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Ottawa Storytellers Stories and Tea 2018 7:00pm In/Words Writers' Circle 5:30pm
Barrhaven Writers’ Circle 6:45pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
The Ottawa Comic Jam 7:00pm
An Evening with Gcina Mhlophe 7:30pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm