Calendar compliments of www.bywords.ca.

March 21, 2018

VERSeFest 2018
Time and Place: KNOX PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, 120 LISGAR ST
Web: http://versefest.ca/
annual poetry festival; tickets and passes on site

Barrhaven Writers’ Circle
Time and Place: Every Wednesday at 6:45 pm. Ottawa Public Library Ruth E. Dickinson 100 Malvern 1st floor
Web: biblioottawalibrary.ca/en/event/barrhaven-writers’-circle-0
A Word of the Week will be announced for the following week’s writing 'assignment'.

Celtic Folk Night
Time and Place: Every Wednesday at 7:00 pm. Oh So Good Cafe, 261 Richmond Road
Phone: 613-726-7583
Irish kitchen party style with songs and poems

Ottawa Scrabble Club
Time and Place: Every Wednesday at 7:00 pm.
Web: www.ottawascrabbleclub.com/
check site for updated info on venue

March 2018 Events
Return to today
Submit upcoming events to events@bywords.ca
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
        1 2 3
        Freedom to Read Week 2018
Salon du livre de l'outaouais
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Freedom to Read Week 2018
Salon du livre de l'outaouais
Freedom to Read Week 2018
Salon du livre de l'outaouais
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Salon du livre de l'outaouais
Seymour Mayne
Salon du livre de l'Outaouais 14h - 15h slo.qc.ca/carnet/fiche-auteur.php?numero=2107
Slam Outaouais 7:30pm
The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart 6:00pm
ephemeroptera 6:30pm
Books and Beer Meet Up 7:00pm
The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz" by Mordecai Richeler
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
  Barrhaven Writers’ Circle 6:45pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
In/Words Reading Series 2018/2019 6:45pm  
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
POEtry KAraoke 7:00pm
www.facebook.com/events/332870467120279/
In the Company of Writers 2018 2:30pm
The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart 6:00pm
ephemeroptera 6:30pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Tree Reading Series 2018/2019 8:00pm Canadian Bookbinders and Book Artists Guild - Ottawa Valley Chapter 6:30pm
Barrhaven Writers’ Circle 6:45pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Bywords.ca
Submissions
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
   
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Seymour Mayne
Limmud Ottawa, Soloway Jewish Community Centre - 2pm limmudottawa.ca/web/lo18/schedule-lo18/
The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart 6:00pm
ephemeroptera 6:30pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
VERSeFest 2018
7pm - Opening: David Charette, Jan Zwicky, Alice Notley; 9pm - Urban Legends: Chris Tse, Ahmed "Knowmadic" Ali, Natasha K Fontaine
VERSeFest 2018
7pm - Tree: Carol Marie Souaid, Kate Cayley, Louise Dupre,David Groulx; 9pm - Blue Mondays: Jennifer Baker, Jonathan Lamy, Rachel McCrum, Tina Charlebois
Barrhaven Writers’ Circle 6:45pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
VERSeFest 2018
7pm - Arc: Faith Arkorful, Lynn Crosbie, Albert Belzile; Rasiqra Revulva 9pm - In/Words: Frederic Lanouette, Victoria Gravesande, Kama la Mackerel, Alex Manley
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Ottawa Storytellers Speaking Out Series 7:30pm
The Norse Gods: Battle, Betrayal and Death - Colette Laplante
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
VERSeFest 2018
7pm - Plan 99: Allison Lasorda, Nyla Matuk, Jeff Latosik, Daniel Dugas; 9pm - VF Invitational Slam" Holly Painter 8 local spoken word poets
VERSeFest 2018
10am - Poetry & Pyjamas: Lisa Dalrymple; 1pm - Factory Reading Series Talks: Klara du Plessis, Hoa Nguyen; 3pm - Sawdust Showcase: Louise Halfe, Jean-Roger Leveille, Claire Kelly, Jean van Loon; 4:30pm - Flex Time: Sneha Madhavan-Rees, Jamaal Jackson Rogers, Natalie Wee, Brandon Wint; 7pm - Transatlantic showcase: Colleen Bryce, Peter Sirr, Gonzalo Hermo, Berta Faet; 9pm - OIWF showcase: Gary Barwin, Steve McCaffery, Sjon
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
VERSeFest 2018
1:30pm - NATIONAL CAPITAL REGION SHOWCASE Chris Johnson,Christine McNair, Henry Beissel, Madeleine Stratford; 3pm - American Interests: Robyn Schiff, Major Jackson, Jasmin Dreame Wagner Didi Jackson; 4:30pm - Kado: Hans Jongman, Luce Pelletier; 7pm - Hall of Honour - 2 inductees and Georgette LeBlanc; 9pm - Wrap: Lady Vanessa, Miles Hodges
In the Company of Writers 2018 2:30pm
The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart 6:00pm
ephemeroptera 6:30pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Tree Reading Series 2018/2019 8:00pm Barrhaven Writers’ Circle 6:45pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
The Ottawa Comic Jam 7:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Arts Night 7:30pm