Calendar compliments of www.bywords.ca.

March 10, 2018

Write Now
Time and Place: 10:00 am. The Tea Party, 119 York Street
Phone: 819-962-2468
Email: RickCzapelka@gmail.com
Timed writing in response to a prompt.

In/Words: In the Nothing Left of Me
Time and Place: March 10 at 6:30 pm. Fox and Feather Pub, 283 Elgin
Web: www.facebook.com/events/162730877699476
Shane Rhodes, Sanita Fejzić (translation of Le plus rien de moi by Sylvie Nicolas) with music by Amanda Lowe

March 2018 Events
Return to today
Submit upcoming events to events@bywords.ca
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
        1 2 3
        Freedom to Read Week 2018
Salon du livre de l'outaouais
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Ottawa Storytellers Monthly Story Swap 7:00pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Freedom to Read Week 2018
Octopus Books Centretown
MAKING SPACE FOR INDIGENOUS FEMINISM WITH ROBYN BOURGEOIS AND MARY EBERTS - 7pm
Salon du livre de l'outaouais
Gerald Lynch 4:00pm
Freedom to Read Week 2018
Salon du livre de l'outaouais
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Salon du livre de l'outaouais
Seymour Mayne
Salon du livre de l'Outaouais 14h - 15h slo.qc.ca/carnet/fiche-auteur.php?numero=2107
Slam Outaouais 7:30pm
The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart 6:00pm
Books and Beer Meet Up 7:00pm
The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz" by Mordecai Richeler
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Speak On It: Blackness, Mental Health, Disability 8:00pm In/Words Writers' Circle 5:30pm
Barrhaven Writers’ Circle 6:45pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
  Write Now 10:00am
In/Words: In the Nothing Left of Me 6:30pm
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
  Octopus Books Glebe
AN EVENING WITH CAIT FLANDERS, AUTHOR OF THE YEAR OF LESS - 7pm
In the Company of Writers 2018 2:30pm
The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart 6:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Tree Reading Series
Claudia Coutu Radmore + chapbook award winner
LEANNE BETASAMOSAKE SIMPSON IN CONVERSATION WITH TRACEY LINDBERG 7:00pm
Ottawa Storytellers Stories and Tea 2018 7:00pm
Canadian Authors Association Meetings 7:15pm
TOPIC: Playwriting SPEAKER: Laurie Fyffe
Octopus Books Glebe
CELEBRATING DESCENT INTO NIGHT, A NOVEL, WITH THE AUTHOR EDEM AWUMEY Translated from French by Phyllis Aronoff and Howard Scott. 7pm
In/Words Writers' Circle 5:30pm
Canadian Bookbinders and Book Artists Guild - Ottawa Valley Chapter 6:30pm
Barrhaven Writers’ Circle 6:45pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Bywords.ca
Submissions
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
  Perfect Books Readings and Signings
Michel Weatherall, 12-3pm
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Seymour Mayne
Limmud Ottawa, Soloway Jewish Community Centre - 2pm limmudottawa.ca/web/lo18/schedule-lo18/
The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart 6:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
VERSeFest 2018
7pm - Opening: David Charette, Jan Zwicky, Alice Notley; 9pm - Urban Legends: Chris Tse, Ahmed Ali,Natasha K Fontaine
Octopus Books Glebe
UNSETTLING THE COMMONS BOOK LAUNCH, AUTHOR CRAIG FORTIER IN CONVERSATION WITH WRITER AND ACTIVIST FIONA JEFFRIES - 7pm
VERSeFest 2018
7pm - Tree: Carol Marie Souaid, Kate Cayley, Louise Dupre,David Groulx; 9pm - Blue Mondays: Jennifer Baker, Jonathan Lamy, Rachel McCrum, Tina Charlebois
In/Words Writers' Circle 5:30pm
Barrhaven Writers’ Circle 6:45pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Munro Beattie Lecture featuring Alice Notley 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Octopus Books Glebe
Tear Gas Book Launch with author Anna Feigenbaum - 7pm www.facebook.com/events/369983546808479/
VERSeFest 2018
7pm - Arc: Di Brandt, Faith Arkorful, Lynn Crosbie, Albert Belzile; 9pm - In/Words: Frederic Lanouette, Victoria Gravesande, Kama la Mackerel
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Ottawa Storytellers Speaking Out Series 7:30pm
The Norse Gods: Battle, Betrayal and Death - Colette Laplante
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
VERSeFest 2018
7pm - Plan 99: Allison Lasorda, Nyla Matuk, Jeff Latosik, Daniel Dugas; 9pm - VF Invitational Slam" Holly Painter 8 local spoken word poets
Octopus Books Glebe
BIRD-BENT GRASS: A MEMOIR, IN PIECES BOOK LAUNCH WITH THE AUTHOR KATHLEEN VENEMA
VERSeFest 2018
10am - Poetry & Pyjamas: Lisa Dalrymple; 1pm - Factory Reading Series Talks: Klara du Plessis, Hoa Nguyen; 3pm - Sawdust Showcase: Louise Halfe, Jean-Roger Leveille, Claire Kelly, Jean van Loon; 4:30pm - Flex Time: Sneha Madhavan-Rees, Jamaal Jackson Rogers, Natalie Wee, Brandon Wint; 7pm - Transatlantic showcase: Colleen Bryce, Peter Sirr, Gonzalo Hermo, Berta Faet; 9pm - OIWF showcase: Gary Barwin, Steve McCaffery, Sjon
Write Now 10:00am
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
VERSeFest 2018
1:30pm - NATIONAL CAPITAL REGION SHOWCASE Georgette Leblanc,Christine McNair, Henry Beissel, Madeleine Stratford; 3pm - American Interests: Robyn Schiff, Major Jackson, Jasmin Dreame Wagner Didi Jackson; 4:30pm - Kado: Hans Jongman, Luce Pelletier; 7pm - Hall of Honour - 2 inductees; 9pm - Wrap: Lady Vanessa, Miles Hodges
In the Company of Writers 2018 2:30pm
The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart 6:00pm
Enlightenment Now with Steven Pinker 7:15pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Ottawa Storytellers Stories and Tea 2018 7:00pm In/Words Writers' Circle 5:30pm
Barrhaven Writers’ Circle 6:45pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
The Ottawa Comic Jam 7:00pm
An Evening with Gcina Mhlophe 7:30pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm