Calendar compliments of www.bywords.ca.

March 10, 2018

In/Words: In the Nothing Left of Me
Time and Place: March 10 at 6:30 pm. Fox and Feather Pub, 283 Elgin
Web: www.facebook.com/events/162730877699476
Shane Rhodes, Sanita Fejzić (translation of Le plus rien de moi by Sylvie Nicolas) with music by Amanda Lowe

March 2018 Events
Return to today
Submit upcoming events to events@bywords.ca
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
        1 2 3
        Freedom to Read Week 2018
Salon du livre de l'outaouais
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Ottawa Storytellers Monthly Story Swap 7:00pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Freedom to Read Week 2018
Salon du livre de l'outaouais
Gerald Lynch 4:00pm
We Live in the Shadows 4:00pm
Chapters Kanata Book Signings
Michele Sabad 11am to 2pm
Freedom to Read Week 2018
Salon du livre de l'outaouais
Disrupt the Disruption: City Pop Up 1:00pm
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Salon du livre de l'outaouais
Seymour Mayne
Salon du livre de l'Outaouais 14h - 15h slo.qc.ca/carnet/fiche-auteur.php?numero=2107
Just Jamaal the Poet 10:00am
Slam Outaouais 7:30pm
The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart 6:00pm
Books and Beer Meet Up 7:00pm
The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz" by Mordecai Richeler
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Speak On It: Blackness, Mental Health, Disability 8:00pm Barrhaven Writers’ Circle 6:45pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
OAG ArtAndFeminism 2018 Editathon 1:00pm
IWD Ottawa-10th Anniversary: Hashtags & Beyond 6:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
  In/Words: In the Nothing Left of Me 6:30pm
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
POEtry KAraoke 7:00pm
www.facebook.com/events/332870467120279/
In the Company of Writers 2018 2:30pm
The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart 6:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
LEANNE BETASAMOSAKE SIMPSON IN CONVERSATION WITH TRACEY LINDBERG 7:00pm
Ottawa Storytellers Stories and Tea 2018 7:00pm
Canadian Bookbinders and Book Artists Guild - Ottawa Valley Chapter 6:30pm
Barrhaven Writers’ Circle 6:45pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Nathanael Larochette, Darling Cora, Conyer Clayton 8:00pm
Bywords.ca
Submissions
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
   
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Seymour Mayne
Limmud Ottawa, Soloway Jewish Community Centre - 2pm limmudottawa.ca/web/lo18/schedule-lo18/
The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart 6:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
VERSeFest 2018
7pm - Opening: David Charette, Jan Zwicky, Alice Notley; 9pm - Urban Legends: Chris Tse, Ahmed "Knowmadic" Ali, Natasha K Fontaine
VERSeFest 2018
7pm - Tree: Carol Marie Souaid, Kate Cayley, Louise Dupre,David Groulx; 9pm - Blue Mondays: Jennifer Baker, Jonathan Lamy, Rachel McCrum, Tina Charlebois
Alice Notley 6:30pm
Barrhaven Writers’ Circle 6:45pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
VERSeFest 2018
7pm - Arc: Faith Arkorful, Lynn Crosbie, Albert Belzile; Rasiqra Revulva 9pm - In/Words: Frederic Lanouette, Victoria Gravesande, Kama la Mackerel, Alex Manley
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Ottawa Storytellers Speaking Out Series 7:30pm
The Norse Gods: Battle, Betrayal and Death - Colette Laplante
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
VERSeFest 2018
7pm - Plan 99: Allison Lasorda, Nyla Matuk, Jeff Latosik, Daniel Dugas; 9pm - VF Invitational Slam" Holly Painter 8 local spoken word poets
NoRulesSlam 7:00pm
VERSeFest 2018
10am - Poetry & Pyjamas: Lisa Dalrymple; 1pm - Factory Reading Series Talks: Klara du Plessis, Hoa Nguyen; 3pm - Sawdust Showcase: Louise Halfe, Jean-Roger Leveille, Claire Kelly, Jean van Loon; 4:30pm - Flex Time: Sneha Madhavan-Rees, Jamaal Jackson Rogers, Natalie Wee, Brandon Wint; 7pm - Transatlantic showcase: Colleen Bryce, Peter Sirr, Gonzalo Hermo, Berta Faet; 9pm - OIWF showcase: Gary Barwin, Steve McCaffery, Sjon
Pace Magazine Issue 5 Launch 7:00pm
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
VERSeFest 2018
1:30pm - NATIONAL CAPITAL REGION SHOWCASE Chris Johnson,Christine McNair, Henry Beissel, Madeleine Stratford; 3pm - American Interests: Robyn Schiff, Major Jackson, Jasmin Dreame Wagner Didi Jackson; 4:30pm - Kado: Hans Jongman, Luce Pelletier; 7pm - Hall of Honour - 2 inductees and Georgette LeBlanc; 9pm - Wrap: Lady Vanessa, Miles Hodges
In the Company of Writers 2018 2:30pm
The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart 6:00pm
Enlightenment Now with Steven Pinker 7:15pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Ottawa Storytellers Stories and Tea 2018 7:00pm Barrhaven Writers’ Circle 6:45pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Margaret Pokiak-Fenton and Christy Jordan-Fenton 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
The Ottawa Comic Jam 7:00pm
An Evening with Gcina Mhlophe 7:30pm
TAKE UP SPACE little dances / petites danses 8:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Coup D'Etat Zine Fair 9:00pm