Calendar compliments of www.bywords.ca.

The Ottawa Comic Jam
Time and Place: 7:00 pm. Shanghai Restaurant, 651 Somerset St. W
Web: ottawacomicjam.blogspot.ca/
Email: ottawacomicjam (at) gmail (dot) com
comic book making and discussions

June 2018 Events
Return to today
Submit upcoming events to events@bywords.ca
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
          1 2
             
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Titles@Table40 5:30pm
Fen Hampson - Master of Persuasion: Brian Mulroney's Global Legacy www.facebook.com/events/910343212481054/
Slam Outaouais 6:15pm
The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
The Writing Workshop: Facilitator, Michael F. Stewart 6:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Literary Events at Library and Archives Canada
Tomson Highway,Tenille K. Campbell, Napatsi Folger - 7pm
Octopus Books Glebe
Ottawa Launch of South Shore Suite Poems with JC Sulzenko 7pm www.facebook.com/events/2109713852646086/
ChiSeries Readings 7:00pm
Ursula Pflug, L.X. Beckett & John Haas www.facebook.com/events/160140717995965/
Barrhaven Writers’ Circle 6:45pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Ottawa Storytellers Monthly Story Swap 7:00pm
Wayne Johnston 7:00pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Octopus Books Centretown
Keetsahnak Book Launch with Robyn Bourgeois & Brenda Macdougall 7pm www.facebook.com/events/192029738095082/
 
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Chapters Rideau Readings and Signings
David Sedaris - 2pm
In the Company of Writers 2018 2:30pm
The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Ottawa Storytellers Stories and Tea 2018 7:00pm
Canadian Authors Association Meetings 7:15pm
Songs and Stories with Phil Jenkins
Tree Reading Series 8:00pm
Tanis MacDonald + rob mclennan
Canadian Bookbinders and Book Artists Guild - Ottawa Valley Chapter 6:30pm
Barrhaven Writers’ Circle 6:45pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
ChiZine Publications Book Launch: Kate Heartfield and Matt Moore 5:30pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Bywords.ca
Submissions
 
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
  The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
  Barrhaven Writers’ Circle 6:45pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Ottawa Storytellers Speaking Out Series 7:30pm
Utsän Män – Old Woman Lake- Louise Profeit LeBlanc
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm
Ottawa Small Press Book Fair Pre-Fair Reading 7:00pm ottawa small press book fair, spring 2018 12:00pm
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Mark Frutkin 3:00pm In the Company of Writers 2018 2:30pm
The Urban Legends Poetry Collective's Youth Speak Mentorship Program 5:00pm
Monday Night Scribes 10:00pm
Ottawa Storytellers Stories and Tea 2018 7:00pm Barrhaven Writers’ Circle 6:45pm
Celtic Folk Night 7:00pm
Ottawa Scrabble Club 7:00pm
Ottawa Triple Book Launch: Forsythe, Ross, Venright 7:00pm
The Ottawa Comic Jam 7:00pm
Third World Players 6:00pm
Literary Landscape 6:30pm
Breckon Hancock, Curtis LeBlanc and Mallor Tater 7:00pm
Open Mic at Cafe Nostalgica 8:30pm